Resident Services

Local Information


Emergency

Fire 392-6543 or 911
Sheriff's Department 392-8101 or 911
Rescue Squad 911

Utilities

Embarq 1-888-723-8010 (telephone/internet)
Dominion Virginia Power 1-888-667-3000 (power)
Shentel 1-800-SHENTEL (cable/internet)
Midway Services
(Buildings 700,800 and 1000)
1-727-456-2084 (water/sewage)
Town of Farmville
(Buildings 100-600)
Please visit Town of Farmville Water Department in person for water/sewage connection.
Kinex 434-392-4804

Schools
Dial 315-2100 for main menu

Prince Edward Middle School  
Prince Edward Elementary  
Prince Edward High School  
Fuqua School 392-4131

Other Important Numbers

Blue Ridge Poison Control 1-800-451-1428
P.E. County Health Department 392-8187
Southside Community Hospital 392-8811
Farmville Community Library 392-6924
Farmville Herald 392-4151
Farmville Post Office 392-4349
Dept. of Motor Vehicles (DMV) 392-9488
Virginia Employment Commision 392-8871
Chamber of Commerce 392-3939