Local Information

Moving In

Poplar Forest Apartments in Farmville has compiled the following list of useful services and resources near your new Farmville apartment to help you find the information you need.

Emergency

Fire 392-6543 or 911
Sheriff's Department 392-8101 or 911
Rescue Squad 911

Utilities

Embarq 1-888-723-8010 (telephone/internet)
Dominion Virginia Power 1-888-667-3000 (power)
Shentel 1-800-SHENTEL (cable/internet)
Kinex 434-392-4804

Schools
Dial 315-2100 for main menu

Prince Edward Middle School  
Prince Edward Elementary  
Prince Edward High School  
Fuqua School 392-4131

Other Important Numbers

Blue Ridge Poison Control 1-800-451-1428
P.E. County Health Department 392-8187
Southside Community Hospital 392-8811
Farmville Community Library 392-6924
Farmville Herald 392-4151
Farmville Post Office 392-4349
Dept. of Motor Vehicles (DMV) 392-9488
Virginia Employment Commision 392-8871
Chamber of Commerce 392-3939